Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: ENV adding extra surface node to roof  (Read 689 times)
zeeman
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


« on: March 10, 2012, 10:21:50 AM »

When converting roofs to surfaces the program is adding an extra surface node to the gable end near the facia. Anyone else having this problem?
Logged
Jack Zimmer
Forum Master
*
Posts: 5353


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2012, 04:32:53 PM »

Are you sure it is a node added or the end point of the 'arrow'?

In addition Blue 'control points' are added but they are not true adjustable nodes, they are grab points for dragging the surface.

There are nodes added to each 'corner' of the roof surface, but that is normal, not a 'problem'.

Jack


* Rf Surf.jpg (45.5 KB, 837x550 - viewed 41 times.)
Logged

Jack Zimmer

2hrs +  Roof Training Videos $40
email for info: jkzimm at charter.net

Zimmer Design
http://www.zimmerdesign.com/

3D House Designs
Your custom 3D Model - starting at $350
http://3dhousedesigns.com/
zeeman
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2012, 07:55:34 AM »

Jack,

Thanks for responding. I attached a 8/12 roof I just converted to surfaces. It happens on the gable end only and they are both labelled as gable in the roof surface edge properties.


* roofnodes1.JPG (28.45 KB, 785x663 - viewed 40 times.)

* roofnodes2.JPG (25.24 KB, 1263x541 - viewed 38 times.)
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Master
*****
Posts: 5290


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2012, 05:23:07 PM »

G'day Zeeman!
Definitely duplicated here in metric. My initial roof structure was 185 thick. Relaced with a surface just 30mm thick. Not sure if that affects the location of the additional node . . . more testing
Merv


* Node added convert to surfaces.JPG (34.26 KB, 627x562 - viewed 36 times.)
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Master
*****
Posts: 5290


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2012, 05:27:20 PM »

Interesting! started a new roof 550 thick, figuring such an extreme difference might accentuate the problem. Replaced with a 50mm thick surface & the additional nodes don't exist . . .
baffled
Converted the 550 thick roof to 185 thick surfaces & still no additional nodes . .
Converted a 55 thick roof to 185 thick surfaces & additional nodes are there! . .
Merv
« Last Edit: March 11, 2012, 05:34:11 PM by FynrDzynr » Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
Natalie
Forum Master
*
Posts: 5114


« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2012, 03:53:41 PM »

Hi Zeeman,

The gable end does in fact create an extra node as you were saying. You need to select that node and with OBJSNAP on, drop it on top of an adjacent node (or any one along the same plane) to join it to that one and remove it.

Natalie
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: