Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Another issue (or question) with V6  (Read 4329 times)
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 31, 2010, 02:21:13 PM »

G'day Jack!

Quote from: "Jack Zimmer"
I've got to fiqure out how to use 'quote' :-)
Just use the Quote button in the top right of the post you wish to reply to. If you want to break it up into smaller segments then, just copy & paste "quote="username"" with it's square brackets & "/quote" with its brackets as appropriate.
If you wish to quote from an earlier post in the same thread as well, press the "Quote" button above, then scroll down to the bottom of the Post a Reply window, to the Topic Review window, scroll through it until you see the bit you wish to quote, highlight & copy to clipboard then return up to your reply. Paste it in then press the "Quote*" button.
Bingo!
avagooday
Merv
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
CB
Forum Mentor
*
Posts: 968



« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2010, 05:55:47 PM »

Quote from: "fynrdzynr"
Just use the Quote button in the top right of the post you wish to reply to. If you want to break it up into smaller segments then, just copy & paste "quote="username"" with it's square brackets & "/quote" with its brackets as appropriate.
If you wish to quote from an earlier post in the same thread as well, press the "Quote" button above, then scroll down to the bottom of the Post a Reply window, to the Topic Review window, scroll through it until you see the bit you wish to quote, highlight & copy to clipboard then return up to your reply. Paste it in then press the "Quote*" button.

Can the good people at Cadsoft put the above mentioned instructions by Merv somewhere on the front page.
In fact, can we have a new section called "Merv's View" or "Sort out Cad once and for' all By Merv".

thanks Merv, I've never understood using quotes up to now.
Logged

Chris
stephan
Forum Mentor
*
Posts: 834


« Reply #17 on: January 31, 2010, 11:36:58 PM »

Morning Jack, Merv and all others

Jack sorry to hear about your loss. I lost my dad when I was 17. Never had the type of relationship you are talking about. Hope things go well for you this year.

Merv, thank you for the advice on the quote button.

Guys I still have the thing with the terrain that looks sloped in section and elevation views (EV6). Any idea what happened there. I did not change any settings of cameras or terrain.

With the dimensions, I got as far as one side of the horisontal internal dimensions showing.

Stephan
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #18 on: January 31, 2010, 11:47:54 PM »

G'day Stephan!
Can you zip the bld & post/email it?
You're having a better strike rate with dims than I am . . .
Has anyone using imperial units got auto exterior dims to work as they did in v5?

Merv
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
Virtual Architec
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 1299


WWW
« Reply #19 on: January 31, 2010, 11:55:58 PM »

I haven't got 6 yet.  I'm just going to wait for my full version.

Avagooday mate!
Logged

chrisjcohen
Forum Friend
*
Posts: 467


« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2010, 12:02:00 AM »

Hi all
Dims work ok
External walls right on internal walls right on as well
Will look at setting and post them
Maybe V6 test has some ( sorry Jack ) flaws with test only ?
I am waiting on the real V6 before I say to much
I only have it V6 on laptop so will open it later
Chris
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #21 on: February 01, 2010, 12:08:18 AM »

G'day Ed!
At the speed we talk "Avagooday mate" comes out as avagoodaym8  :lol:
Merv
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
stephan
Forum Mentor
*
Posts: 834


« Reply #22 on: February 01, 2010, 12:08:56 AM »

Merv

Here is a screenshot of my dimension settings.

I have now opened a new file, didn't do anything in it, checked the elevations, and the terrain definately looks sloped.

Stephan
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #23 on: February 01, 2010, 12:47:56 AM »

G'day Stephan!
I upgraded my 5.0 catalogue because it had a lot of predefined dimstyles. Auto exterior dims didn't pick up any internal walls. I just reloaded the catalogue bundled with the trial & now it picks up one edge of the core!
Dunno - will have to experiment more. Notice that auto interior dims work correctly.
But atm I'm trying to figure how best to implement all the framing options. Would like to be able to just pick the following options & all would be done:
    Set Wind Classification options N2, N3 or N4 & if it's north of Bundy C1, C2, C3 or C4
    Set roof load 20 or 60Kg/m2
    Set roof member spacing
    Set Roof Load Width 1.5, 3.0, 4.5, 6.0 or 7.5 metres
    Set wall height 2.4, 2.7, 3.0 or maybe 3.6m
    Set stud spacing
Problem is my brain just won't stretch that far!
Merv
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
stephan
Forum Mentor
*
Posts: 834


« Reply #24 on: February 01, 2010, 06:36:00 AM »

Hi Chris

Can you post a screenshot of your dimensions?
Just double check on what happens with the internal walls on auto exterior!

Stephan
Logged
bundulla
Forum Friend
*
Posts: 202


« Reply #25 on: February 01, 2010, 07:57:46 AM »

G'Day Jack,

At the risk of being booted off to 'Off topic banter', I'm sorry to hear about your Dad. It sounds like we all have to thank him for your willingness to share & help. I hope things get better for you and your Mother.

Maurie
Logged

Maurie

Elanora, Australia
chrisjcohen
Forum Friend
*
Posts: 467


« Reply #26 on: February 01, 2010, 06:28:23 PM »

Hi Stephan
Dims work fine. only one that don't show are the ones that don't touch the external wall.
Settings are in Dimensions Setting EXTERIOR WALL ONLY
END CORE -Surface ( Exterior ) ticked .SURFACE ( Interior ) ticked
INTERIOR WALLS -Edge (Core ) ticked- no others are ticked
Overall -ticked Projections -ticked-Interwalls -ticked
Dim line setting 610-1219 Extersion line -second one
INTERIOR WALLS / second page
Leader Edge ( Surface ) ticked
Trailing Edge  (Surface ) ticked .All others un ticked
Sorry only on laptop so will this do for the moment
Will play around with a screen shot later. Haven't done one before
Chris
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #27 on: February 01, 2010, 06:47:33 PM »

G'day Chris!
Seems identical to mine but the best I can hope for is one face of each internal wall that intersects with an external wall.
I even reverted to the catalogue that came with the trial (thinking that maybe my multitude of predefined styles may have not been upgraded correctly. But it didn't make any difference.
Merv
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
chrisjcohen
Forum Friend
*
Posts: 467


« Reply #28 on: February 01, 2010, 07:35:34 PM »

Hi Merv
I am getting Out side say 230 brick veneer walls and all internals say 70 walls both edgers .
I think there must be some thing else maybe the way trail works just have missed some thing from copy to copy.  
I have elevations working BUT one elevation is just not square on .
Just showning a little say from a 10 deg: angle .The other 3 are ok
I also tried to get hatching done a you pointed out but no go.
Can get it on 5 ok . Black internal walls - 45 deg: single line patten ok
on plan view.
As said before if one copy misses something that will only be copied again
and on and on. Has Chantale seen this and maybe she can give us an answer or they may be  to busy work on the fixes and new release for us
Can't wait for V6  Chris
Logged
FynrDzynr
Global Moderator
Forum Mentor
*****
Posts: 4263


Age=overthehill but I'm not saying which one!


WWW
« Reply #29 on: February 01, 2010, 08:13:30 PM »

G'day Chris!
Sounds like you've adjusted the target of the elevation rather than grabbing the yellow rectangle & moving it in relation to the model.
Quote from: "chrisjcohen"
I have elevations working BUT one elevation is just not square on .
Just showning a little say from a 10 deg: angle .The other 3 are ok
Logged

Envisioneer CS 10
Designer-artist-story teller - translating someone's dream (mine or my client's) into words & pictures of what could be
Member, Building Designers Assoc Qld
Member, Australian Architecture Assoc
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
Print
Jump to: